Looking for soldiers that served prior to WW1? Find My Past is the best resource for finding information about Victorian-era Soldiers.
By far the best resource for WW1 research. WW1 Service Records, pension papers, medal index cards and casualty information.
Search through millions of archived British Newspaper Articles to find any references to your ancestors.

Just incase anyone else notices it before it gets changed, there is a slight error on the CWGC website in relation to Private Stephen Howarth, 1st Battalion.

His service number is recorded as 18489, whereas it should read 18498.

Rank: Private
Service No: 18489
Date of Death: 03/06/1915
Regiment/Service: The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
Cemetery: WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHY
Additional Information: Husband of M. Howarth, of 8, Madeline St., Great Lever, Bolton.

I have submitted the relevant evidence to CWGC, in order it be amended.

The error was noticed while researching the actual soldier with that number, A/Serjeant William Henry Young, also of 1st Battalion (D Company). William was awarded the Military Medal (MM) for gallantry during the latter days of the Battle of Passchendaele in November 1917, his write-up will be added to the website soon.

Contact me

Paul McCormick

Paul McCormick is the creator and administrator for the Loyal North Lancashire Regiment website. Since 2010 he has been researching the soldiers that served during the First World War and sharing their stories on his website. You can contact Paul through the website 'Contact Me' page or on Twitter and Facebook.
Paul McCormick
Contact me

Latest posts by Paul McCormick (see all)

(This post has been visited 76 times in the last 90 days)
 

One Response to Blog: Error on CWGC website (Pte Stephen Howarth)

  1. admin says:

    Just to update this post; I had a reply from the good people at CWGC, copied below

    Date: 10 September 2013

    Thank you for your letter received on the 14th August, along with the supporting
    documentary evidence regarding the service number for Pte S. Howarth. I am sorry for
    the delay in our reply to your enquiry. This is due to the large volume of
    correspondence we are currently receiving.

    I am pleased to say that after examining the documents that you have provided there
    is sufficient evidence that proves that, his service number was 18498. I will now
    pass these details onto our records department where they will make the necessary
    arrangement’s for our casualty details to be amended.

    Once again thank you for bringing this to our attention as the accuracy of our
    records are very important to us.
    Yours sincerely

    [original signed]
    Enquiries Administrator

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Set your Twitter account name in your settings to use the TwitterBar Section.
%d bloggers like this:

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close